Show time for Maine Aim Ranch Dogs with the ARBA

Posted by Karen McCullough on

Hello everyone hope you are having a great summer.  Many would agree 2020 has proven to be interesting, but around here not for the reasons one would think.  As most of you know we at Maine Aim Ranch Dogs take great pride in producing the top of the line dogs.  Well, we feel we have really excelled at this, this summer.

First of all, we started registering our Pomskies now Arctic Spitz with the American Rare breeds asso. and they offer a place to be able to show our Pomskies/Arctic Spitz.  With the spring and all of it's challenges the ARBA had to be creative with coming up with ways to still exhibit the ARBA registered dogs.  Virtual shows was the answer.  So on one nice sunny day in March Chuck, Madison, Drew and I washed and groomed up 14 of our pomskies and pictured them and shot videos to be able to compete in the virtual shows.  Little did we know that our dogs were going to rock the show!  Miss Maine Aim Becky and Miss Maine Aim Lacy really did amazing winning Best of Show.  I will post the results down below and the pictures as you can see many of our pack have already earned Championship titles.  I believe this newly developed breed Pomskies that is trying to take first steps in being recognized as The Arctic Spitz really turned some heads!  We are truly blessed to be apart of developing this amazing breed from the early stages.   

   

   

   

 

     

 

     

 

     

 

     

 

https://www.arba.org/index.htm

Show Awards

ARBA offers the following classes to its exhibitors for both dogs and bitches

    • 3 to 6 month class
    • 6 to 9 month class
    • 9 to 15 month class
    • Bred By Exhibitor Class
    • American Bred Class Class
    • Open Class
    • Best Of Breed
    • Master Champion Class
    • Senior Master Champion Class

       

      All of the dogs in the 3 to 6 month - 6 to 9 month - 9 to 15 month - Bred By Exhibitor- American Bred and the Open class are placed 1st - 2nd - 3rd - and 4th place and are awarded 1st - 2nd - 3rd - and 4th place ribbons.

      Each dog is given a rating of one of the following: Excellent - Very Good - Good - Satisfactory.

      Only dogs that have been placed 1st place and given a rating of excellent will go on to compete for the Winners Dog or Winners Bitch award.

      Once all of the class male dogs have been judged, the judge will then call all the dogs that have won 1st place in their class and received an Excellent rating back into the ring for the Winners Dog and Reserve Winners competition. The same procedure will happen for the Winners Bitch competition.

      Awards

    • Winners Dog
    • Reserve Winners Dog
    • Winners Bitch
    • Reserve Winners Bitch

Breed Awards

Once the Winners Dog and the Winners Bitch has been awarded the Breed judging will commence. The competition is comprised of the Following:

      • ARBA Champion Dogs for the breed.
      • ARBA Champion bitches for the breed.
      • Winners Dog for the Breed
      • Winners Bitch for the breed

        AWARDS  

      • Best Of Breed
      • Best Of Winners (awarded only if there is competition between the Winners Dog and Winners Bitch)
      • Best Of Opposite (awarded only if there is a dog and a bitch in the competition)

 Group Awards

Upon the completition of the Breed judging for a particular Group (i.e. Sporting Group) the group judging will commence

Eligible Dogs
      • All Best Of Breed winners for their breed

         AWARD

      • Group One
      • Group Two
      • Group Three
      • Group Four

Best In Show

Upon completition of all of the Group judging the Best in Show judging will commence.

ELIGIBLE BREEDS
All Group One Winners
AWARD
Best In Show
Best In Show Runner-Up

 


Best In Classic

After all of the Best in Show judging has been completed the scores will be added up for the day to determine the Best In Classic Winner.

ELIGIBLE DOGS

All breeds entered in the Classic
POINT CALCULATIONS

Best In Show = 10 points
Best In Show Runner-Up = 7 points
Group One = 5 points
Group Two = 4 points
Group Three = 3 points
Group Four = 2 points!